Conda Global ("the Company") pledges to adhere strictly to laws and regulations relating to protection of personal information by means of promoting "A Code of Conduct" that the Company has adopted. The Company believes that it is its social responsibility as well as the basis of its business activities to protect personal information of customers, in order that the Company aims to provide a safety and comfortable lifestyle for the customers. The Company hereby adopts and observes its Privacy Policy.

  1. Privacy System

    The Company considers personal information of customers to be our important assets. Under the guidance of its officer in charge of protection of personal information, the Company arranges the system for Privacy Policy, and implements the protection of personal information and the training of employees concerning privacy.

  2. Handling of Personal Information

    In order to manage personal information appropriately, the Company follows Company rules in gathering, using and entrusting the handling of personal information to third party. Disposal of personal information shall also be carried out appropriately.

  3. Purpose of Use

    In order to provide customers with better products and services, the Company makes use of personal information strictly within the terms of agreement obtained when conducting questionnaires, sample distribution, prize competitions, e-mail services, catalog sales, sending marketing emails, conducting statistical analysis as well as conducting various consultations from customers. When gathering information, the purpose of use of such information is as clearly defined as possible and the scope of such information does not go beyond that which is required for the attainment of the purpose. If any necessity arises for the use of personal information beyond its initial purpose of use, the Company informs the customer about this new purpose prior to use and obtains consent of the customer.

  4. Direct Marketing

    When any person gives consent to the Company, the Company may use customers' personal data (including but not limited to phone numbers and email addresses) to send marketing materials and other information by printed or electronic means. If customers no longer want to receive such materials, customers may inform the Company accordingly.

  5. Shared Use

    The Company may share the use of the following personal information with its subsidiaries, associated companies and other companies within the same group:

    1. Items of personal data that may be shared:

      Name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, product purchase history

    2. Purpose:

      Questionnaire, product monitoring, campaign announcements, dispatch of products/prizes, marketing

    3. Name of person or corporation responsible for the management of personal information:
      Conda Global

  6. Disclosure/Supply of Personal Information

    The Company will not disclose/supply personal information of customers to third parties without prior consent given by the customer concerned, unless otherwise required by law.

  7. Security

    The Company adopts appropriate security measures to protect personal information of customer and prevent illegal access, loss, damage, tampering with or leaking of personal information. With regard access to databases containing personal information, the Company restricts the number of staff with authority of access and takes stringent measures in order to prevent illegitimate use of personal information by Company staff as well as external agents. Should any problems occurs, the Company takes speedy remedial action.

  8. Requests Concerning Personal Information from Customers

    Requests from customers to view, correct, delete and take other such action over their own personal information shall be dealt with accordingly by the Company's support team. In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, the Company is entitled to charge a fee which is not excessive for processing any data access requests. However, in order to prevent the leak of personal information to third parties, the request is handled only when the Company can confirm the identity of the customer.

  9. Personal Information of Minors

    The Company provides the same protection to personal information of minors as with adults. Provided however that, the consent of parents/guardians may be sought as necessary.

  10. Website

    The Company makes a record of the Domain Name Server address of the persons who visit the Company's website and the pages the persons have visited during their visit to the website. The Company uses this information only to analyse the traffic on its web site for preparing statistics.

  11. Policy Statement

    The Company strictly complies with laws and regulations, and other relevant rules to protect personal information, and undertakes a continuous reform of its management system, including policies (including this Privacy Policy), organization, planning, implementation, inspection and review thereof to protect personal information.

  12. Copyright

    The copyright of the contents contained in this site belongs either to Conda Global or the contents are being used under license obtained by Conda Global. Users of the site are permitted to use the contents of this site for personal use as approved by the Copyright Law; however, they cannot go beyond the bounds of the Copyright Law to use, transfer, or copy the contents without permission or to invoke other copyright.

  13. Trademark

    The trademarks and service marks carried on this site are owned by Conda Global or Conda Global's affiliated companies, or are used under proper authority such as licensing. These trademarks and service marks may not be used without permission.

  14. Prohibited Activities

    Users may not use this site for illegal purposes or for purposes prohibited by the terms of this Site Policy. Users may not use this site in such a way as to make it unusable or to damage it through excessive load or other harmful means. Users may not use the site in such a way as to impair the use or benefit of the site by a third party. Users may not obtain information or try to obtain information or reference materials other than those that are permitted through the site and by means other than those provided by the site.

  15. Disclaimer

    Conda Global shall not be held liable for any problems, loss, or damage arising from any information carried by this site or from the use of this site. The information contained in this site is subject to change without notice and the operation of the site may be temporarily suspended or stopped. We apologize for any inconvenience caused.

  16. Law and Court Jurisdiction

    Your use of this Website is governed by the laws of the Hong Kong SAR and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of the Hong Kong SAR in relation to any dispute arising out of your use of or access to it.